Print Page   |   Report Abuse
WSRA 2014 Conference Program
Share |

Conference Schedule


        

 

View the 2014 conference brochure for full descriptions and information for this year’s sessions, tours, and other activities.

The conference has been approved for seven (7) Solid Waste Association of North America (SWANA) Continuing Education Units (CEUs). Click here to download the Report Form (signatures required at conference for credits).

 

 

Sunday, May 4, 2014*

*Approved for one (1) SWANA CEU for attendance at Special Session 


11:00 am - 12:00 pm
Waste Reduction through Clark County’s Green Business Program

Speakers: Bob Patterson, Clark County Environmental Services, and Shaun Nelson, Corwin Beverage Company
11:00 am - 5:00 pm
Golf Scramble
12:00 pm - 12:45 pm
Lunch on your own (click here for restaurants within walking distance of hotel)
12:45 pm - 5:00 pmSegway Tour, Kayaking Tour, OR Bike & Brew Tour
6:00 pm - 8:30 pm
Conference Kick-Off Reception & Dinner

Torque Coffee Roasters: 501 Columbia St, Vancouver, WA 98660 (across from Hilton)

 


Monday, May 5, 2014*

 *Approved for three (3) SWANA CEUs for attendance at the Keynote Address, 1 concurrent session, and the Industry Outlook plenary


7:30 am - 5:00 pm
Registration Open


7:30 am - 8:30 am
Networking Breakfast


8:30 am - 10:00 am
Annual Meeting


10:00 am - 11:00 am
Keynote Address: A Story of Food Waste

Speakers: Jen Rustemeyer & Grant Baldwin, Peg Leg Films (The Clean Bin Project


11:10 am - 11:15 am
Exhibit Hall Grand Opening


11:15 am - 12:45 pm
Lunch with Exhibitors


12:45 pm - 2:00 pm
Concurrent Sessions:

Composting Infrastructure and Materials

Speakers: Patrick Belzberg, ABM; Jennifer Lao, Resource Recycling Systems; Mary Harrington, WA Dept. of Ecology



Strategies to Improve Recycling Collection

Speakers: Abby Christensen, Republic Services; Gerty Coville, King County Solid Waste Division; Luis Carlos Hillon-Mendoza, Seattle Public Utilities; Steve Hamai, Seattle Public Utilities



Carpet Recycling: National Perspective, Local Opportunities

Speakers: Shirli Axelrod, Seattle Public Utilities; Eric Nelson, Interface Americas; Bob Peoples, Carpet American Recovery Effort; Ronald Greitzer, Los Angeles Fiber and Reliance Carpet Cushion


2:00 pm - 2:15 pm
Break in Exhibit Hall


2:15 pm - 4:15 pm
Concurrent Tours

Frito-Lay Tour

Port of Vancouver Tour

Green Business Walking Tour


4:30 pm - 5:45 pm
Plenary Session: Industry Outlook

Speaker: Jerry Powell, Resource Recycling


5:45 - 7:15
Cocktail Reception and Recycled Fashion Show (get involved)


7:15 pm
Dinner on your own


8:15 pm
Dancing at The Quay (Red Lion)

 

 

Tuesday, May 6, 2014*

*Approved for three (3) SWANA CEUs with attendance at 1 morning concurrent session, 1 afternoon concurrent session, and the Green Fence plenary  


7:30 am - 3:00 pm
Registration Open


7:30 am - 8:30 am
Networking Breakfast


8:30 am - 10:00 am
Plenary- Recycler of the Year Award Presentations


10:00 am - 10:15 am
Break in Exhibit Hall


10:15 am - 11:30 am
Concurrent Sessions

Resourceful Outreach: Using Creative Methods to Engage and Captivate your Audience

Speakers: Carrie Ziegler, Thurston County Solid Waste; Toni Fuller, Doug Bear, and Joe Meints, Kitsap County Solid Waste; Ron Jones, City of Olympia Waste ReSources

Watch the Plastic Whale Project video for a sneak peak into this session!



Sustainable Food Management

Speakers: Domenic Calabro, U.S. EPA, Region 10; Peter Guttchen, Thurston County; Robert Coit, Thurston County Food Bank; Karen May, King County; Teak Wall, New Seasons Markets



Legislative & Policy Update

Speakers: Janine Bogar and Kara Steward, WA Dept. of Ecology; Mike Armstrong, Armstrong & Associates; Jerry Smedes, Smedes and Associates


11:30 am - 12:45 pm
Lunch in Exhibit Hall


12:45 pm - 1:50 pm
Plenary- One Year After the Green Fence

Speakers: Bob Kovich, Jordan Trading; Patty Moore, Moore Recycling Associates Inc.; Susan Choi, America Chung Nam, Matthew Stern, Waste Management


2:00 pm - 3:15 pm
Concurrent Sessions

Innovation and Best Practices in School Waste Reduction

Speakers: Dale Alekel, King County Solid Waste Division; Kim Armstrong,Washington Green Schools; Jacqueline Fuller, EnviroChallenger; Peter Guttchen, Thurston County Food to Flowers Program; Gregg Hayward,Waste Connections



Behavior Change Research

Speakers: Liv Faris, Colehour+Cohen; Gerty Coville, King County; Candy Castellanos, Waste Management



Managing Solid Waste Systems across Washington State

Speakers: Eric Johnson, King County Solid Waste Division;Judi Dunn-Gray, Whitman County; Nanette Konishi, Rosalia Town Mayor


3:15 pm - 4:30 pm
Exhibit Hall Closing & Social


4:30 pm - 6:15 pm
Free Time / The Future of Our Trade Show: Exhibitors' Debrief


6:15 pm - 6:45 pm
Pre-Banquet Reception


6:45 pm - 9:00 pm
Awards Gala Dinner Banquet & Live Auction


9:00 pm - 12:00 am
President's Reception (dancing)


 

Wednesday, May 7, 2014


9:00 am - 10:30 am
Breakfast Session: Growing Our Future

Speaker: Galen Emanuele, Shift Yes


10:30 am
Closing comments - Adjourn

 Washington State Recycling Association | 545 Andover Park W, Ste 209, Tukwila, WA 98188 | 206.244.0311 | recycle@wsra.net

Membership Management Software Powered by YourMembership.com®  ::  Legal